en

up page

Events Program

BOSA ANIMATION AWARD

31 AUGUST – 2 SEPTEMBER 2017

Bosa, Former convent, Carmine Square

Program:

Thursday, 31 August
-16.00: “Stop and motion”, animation workshop for kids (by Michela Anedda)
-18.30: “The Art of Cartoons“, conversation with Antonio Luchi and Emiliano Longobardi
– 20.30: “Animation  discovery”  open masterclass with Giacomo Giuriato – first part (Croma Study –  Bologna)
-21.00: Screening of animations in competition

Friday, 1 September

-10.30: “Stop and motion”, animation workshop for kids (by Michela Anedda)
-18.30: Replicas of the first day screenings
– 20.30: “Animation  discovery”  open masterclass with Giacomo Giuriato – second part (Croma Study –  Bologna)
-21.00: Screening of animations in competition

Saturday, 2 September
-18.30: Replicas of the second day screenings
– 20.30: “Animation  discovery”  open masterclass with Giacomo Giuriato – third part (Croma Study –  Bologna)
– 21.00: Proclamation of the Bosa Animation Award winners 2017
– 22.30: Concert by CantaGallo Band, Musics from Disney Movies


PAST EVENTS

VILLANOVA MONTELEONE AWARD: ITALIAN DOCUMENTARY  17-19 AUGUST 2017
Program:
MARA
Friday, 11 August
-21.30
Piazza G. Marconi
Choral Performance “Bonuighinu De Mara”
-22.00
Preview of the Villanova Monteleone Award: Screening of Short Films and Documentaries
(Out of Competition) of the Sardinia Film Festival
 
The evening will be presented by Lucia Cossu
VILLANOVA MONTELEONE
Thursday, 17 August
-18.30
Poglina Beach- Chiosco Ricciolina
The Pages Tell“, presentation of the book: “Towards South, Stories of Sardinia in Latin America” ​​by Salvatore Taras and Antonio Muglia. The authors will converse with Francesca Arca.
-21.00
Piazza Piero Arru
“The Pictures Tell”: Screening of Documentaries in competition
 
Friday, 18 August
-18.30
Su Palatu
“The Pictures Tell” – Visions from the World: Screening of International Documentaries out of competition
-21.00
Piazza Piero Arru
“The Pictures Tell”: Screening of Documentaries in competition
 
Saturday, 19 August
-21.00
Piazza Piero Arru
Proclamation of the Winner of the Villanova Monteleone Award 2017
-23.00
Piazza Gen. Casula
“The Music Tells”: Tribute to Rino Gaetano. Acoustic concert by Alessandro Azara Trio

 

26th June

08,30 pm: “Movie Note”, Musical intro performed by EMO Trio

09,00 pm: Projection of works, out of competition, from our partner festivals Edinburgh Short Film Festival and Fastnet Film Festival, in the presence of their representatives.

10,30 pm: “Movie and Poetry”, musical reading organized by POP (Project October in Poetry)

11,00 pm: Projection of the works in competition for the “School” section

 

27th June

06,00 pm: Masterclass on film production with Gianluca Arcopinto (producer)

08,00 pm: Happy Hour drink with Gianluca Arcopinto and Presentation of the book “A river in full, Stories about an another Scampia” with professor Marco Navone

09,00 pm: Projection of the works in competition

 

28th June

06,00 pm: Masterclass on film photography with Giuseppe Lanci  (DOP) and Mariangela Bruno (Sardegna Film Commission)

08,00 pm: Happy Hour drink with Giuseppe Lanci  and Presentation of the book “The Light as Emotion: conversation with Giuseppe Lanci (with  Monica Pollini and Giuseppe Lanci)

09,00 pm: Projection of the works in competition

 

29th June

10,30 am.: The Hungarian Director Béla Tarr meets the press

06,00 pm: Masterclass on film direction with Béla Tarr (Director) and Roberto Chiesi (Director of Pasolini Studies Center in Bologna )

08,00 pm: Happy Hour drink with the SFF hosts

09,00 pm: Career Award to Hungarian Director Béla Tarr

09,15 pm: Projection of Béla Tarr movies: “Pròlogus” and “Werckmeister Harmonies”

 

 

30th June

08,30 pm: “Movie Note”. Musical intro performed by Emo Quartet

09,00 pm: Projection of the works in competition

 

1st July Final evening

09,00 pm: Delivery of the Presidency of the Italian Senatecy Medal

09,15 pm :Projection of the videoclip “Ernesto” (organized by Società Umanitaria);

Projection of the works realized by the Academy of Fine Art Students (Cinema Class)

10,00 pm: “Movie and Poetry”, musical reading organized by POP (Project October in Poetry)

10,30 pm: Sardinia Film Festival Awards

11,30 pm: Emo Jazz Band Concert

Share.